Contact Information
Location

Phone: (210) 688-3090

Email: zion@zionsa.org

Office Hours: Monday-Thursday, 8:30-5:00 and Friday 8:30-3:00.

Mailing Address: 9944 Leslie Road San Antonio, TX 78254

We are located at loop 1604 and Braun Rd

Click Here for interactive map
Campus Map: View Now

Confirmation Classes 1903-1920

Class of 1903 Class of 1905 Class of 1906
Class of 1907 Class of 1908 Class of 1910
Class of 1911 Class of 1914 Class of 1917
Class of 1918 Class of 1919 Class of 1920




1903

Edwin Steubing Alwin Theodor Wilhelm Steubing Walter Benjamin Galm Emma Karoline Galm
Edwin Steubing
Alwin Steubing  Walter Galm
Emma Galm


Confirmation on Pentecost Sunday, May 30, 1903

1. Edwin Steubing, son of Heinrich and Emma, born Engel, was born 29 November 1887, baptized 20 May 1888 by Pastor W. Helmkamp.   Text: Romans 8; 38-39.

2. Alwin Theodor Wilh. Steubingson of Karl and Sabine, born Reininger, was born 13 July 1889, baptized 29 December 1889 by Pastor M. Ratsch.   Text: Psalms 34; 9

3. Walter Benjamin Galm, son of Samuel and Maria, born Biering, was born 14 July 1888, baptized 24 May 1903 by Pastor W.C. Lembke.   Text: Psalms 23; 1-4

4. Emma Karoline, daughter of Sam. and Maria Galm, born Biering, was born 27 June 1890, baptized 24 May 1903.   Text: 1 Timothy 1; 15.

Back to top



1905

Maria Christine Ruempel Frank Friedrich Hermann Ruempel Lina Mathilde Emilie Ruempel
Maria Ruempel Frank Ruempel Lina Ruempel

Anna Maria Braun Norma Katharina Emma Friedrich Karl Braun
Marie Braun Emma Braun Fritz Braun

Confirmation on May 14, 1905

5. Maria Christine Rümpel, born on 18 February 1874, baptized 3 April 1875, confirmed on 14 May, Jubilation Sunday 1905.   Text: 1 John 4; 16.

6. Frank Friedrich Hermann Rümpel, born 30 March 1884, baptized 14 November 1884, confirmed on 14 May 1905.   Text: John 16; 23.

7. Lina Mathilde Emilie Rümpel, born 24 September 1888, baptized 14 December 1889, confirmed on 14 May 1905.   Text: Psalm 119; 105

8. Anna Maria Braun, born 18 September 1879, baptized 22 December 1879, confirmed on 14 May 1905.   Text: Matthew 11; 28-29

9. Norma Katharina Emma Braun, born 8 February 1887, baptized 24 November 1887, confirmed on 14 May 1905.   Text: 2 Timothy 3; 14

10. Friedrich Karl Braun, born 31 March 1890, baptized 29 November 1890, confirmed on 14 May 1905.   Text: Jeremiah 31; 3

11. Alfred Herm. Karl Steubing, Son of Heinrich and Emma, born Engel, born 26 October 1889 in San Antonio, Tex, baptized on 14 December 1890 by P.W. Knapf, confirmed on 14 May 1905 in the school in Helotes.   Text: Philippians 1; 6

Back to top



1906

none Olga Johanna Biering Rudolf Karl Biering Richard Otto Biering Lydia Anna Alma Steubing
Edna Braun Olga Biering Rudolf Biering Richard Biering Lydia Steubing

Oskar Henry Fritz Steubing Walter Karl Steubing Ernst Karl Anton Braun Anton Theodor Ruempel
Oskar Steubing Walter Steubing Ernst Braun Anton Ruempel

Confirmation on April 8, 1906
By Pastor
Nicolaus Frueh

12. Edna Braun born on 5 November 1890 in Helotes, baptized daughter of Karl Braun and (deceased) +Katherina Steubing.- Confirmed on 8 April 1906 in the Helotes schoolhouse.   Text:   Psalm 143; 10   .....(?) No. 6.

13. Lydia Linda Emma Braun born on 1 March 1893 in Helotes, baptized on (blank), daughter of Karl Braun and (deceased) +Kath., born Steubing, Confirmed on 8 April 1906 in the Helotes schoolhouse.   Text:   Psalm 37; 37.   .....(?) No. 50.

14. Eduard Henry Karl Braun son of Karl Braun and his deceased wife Kath., born Steubing, born on 5 Nov. 1890 in Helotes, baptized on 15 April 1891. Confirmed on 8 April 1906.   Text:  ... 1; 2-3   ....(?) No. 14.

15. Olga Johanna Biering, daughter of Ben Biering and his wife Clara Maria Mag., born Greeven, born on 10 February 1890 in Helotes, baptized on 28 January 1906.  Confirmed in the Helotes schoolhouse on 8 April 1906.   Text:  Romans 8; 31-32   ....(?) No. 50.

16. Rudolf, Karl Biering son of Ben Biering and his wife Clara, Marie, Mag., born Greeven, born on 24 September 1891 in Helotes and baptized on 28 January 1906.  Confirmed in the Helotes schoolhouse on 8 April 1906.   Text:  1 Peter 5; 7 ...(?) No. 1.

17. Richard Otto Biering son of Ben Biering and his wife Clara, Maria Mag., born Greeven, born on 10 July 1893 in Helotes, baptized on 28 January 1906.  Confirmed in the Helotes schoolhouse 8 April 1906.   Text:  John 6; 68-69   ....(?) No. 14.

18. Lydia Anna Alma Steubing daughter of Karl Steubing and his wife Sabina, born Reiniger, was born on 15 January 1892 in Guadalupe county, baptized on (blank). Confirmed in the Helotes schoolhouse on 8 April 1906. Text: Matthew 28; 20 ...(?) No. 50.

19. Oskar Henry Fritz Steubing son of Sylvs. Steubing and his wife Scholastica, born Sauer, was born on 27 August 1892, baptized (blank) in (blank).  Confirmed in the Helotes schoolhouse on 8 April 1906.   Text:  I John 2; 28   ....(?) No. 14.

20. Walter Karl Steubing son of Henry Theo Steubing and his wife Emma, born Engel, was born on 27 October 1892 in Helotes, baptized 10 May 1893.  Confirmed in the Helotes schoolhouse on 8 April 1906.   Text:  1 Timothy 1; 15.   ....(?) No. 14.

21. Ernst Karl Anton Braun son of Wilhelm Braun and his wife Amalie, born Biering, was born on 27 November 1892 in Bexar county, baptized on 24 February 1893.  Confirmed in the Helotes schoolhouse 8 April 1906.   Text:  Romans 8; 28.   ....(?) No. 14.

22. Anton Theodor Rümpel son of Philip Rümpel and his Wife Caroline, born Braun, was born on 25 March 1892 in Helotes and was baptized on 16 July 1892.  Confirmed in the Helotes schoolhouse 8 April 1906.   Text:  Psalm 173; 10   ....(?) No. 14.

Back to top



1907

Christian Johann Ruempel Otto Eduard Galm Emil Benjamin Biering Sam Benke
Christian Ruempel
Otto Galm  Emil Biering
Sam Benke

Confirmation on March 24, 1907

23. Christian Johann Rümpel, son of Phil. Rümpel and his wife Caroline born Braun was born on 18 Sept 1894 in Helotes and on 24 March 07 has been confirmed in the Church.   Text:  Psalm 91; 1-2

24. Otto Eduard Galm son of Sam Galm and his wife Mary born Biering was born on 18 April 1893 in Helotes and on 24 March 07 has been confirmed in the Church.   Text:  Galatians 7; 7

25. Milton Steubing, son of Hermann Steubing and his wife Norma born Boerner was born on 18 April 1893 in San Antonio and on 24 March 1907 has been confirmed in the Church.   Text:  Philippians 4; 7

26. Emil Benjamin Biering, son of Fred Biering and his wife Emilie born Hoffmann was born on 11 May 1891 in Helotes and on 24 March 1907 has been confirmed in the Church.   Text:  Galatians 3; 26-27

27. Sam Benke, son of Alex. Benke and his wife Elise born Biering was born on 29 October 1893 in Helotes and on 24 March 1907 has been confirmed in the Church.   Text:  Ephesians 4; 30

Back to top



1908

Erna Margarethe Becker Ida Katherina Elisa Gass Karl Alexander Nickel Eduard Adolpf Biering
Erna Becker
Ida Gass
Karl Nickel
Eduard Biering

Confirmation on April 12, 1908

28. Erna Margarethe Becker, daughter of August Becker and his wife Sophie born Wenzel was born on 28 Nov. 1893 in Spring Branch, Comal co. and on Palm Sunday 1908 has been confirmed in the Church.   Text:  Psalm 3; 10

29. Ida Katherina Elisa Gass daughter of Karl Gass and his wife Susanna born Braun was on born 21 Jan. 1893 in Helotes and on Palm Sunday 1908 has been confirmed in the Church.   Text:  Romans 12; 2

30. Karl Alexander Nickel son of Karl Nickel and his wife Amalie born Uhl was born on 1 March 1894 in Helotes and on Palm Sunday 1908 has been confirmed in the Church. Text:  Romans 10; 9

31. Eduard Adolpf Biering son of Fred Biering and his wife Emilie born Hoffmann was born on 2 Sept. 1893 in Helotes and on Palm Sunday 1908 has been confirmed in the Church. Text:  Romans 1; 16

Back to top



1910

1910 Confirmation Class

(Front row, left to right) Martha Steubing, Rosa Gass, Clara Steubing; (middle row) Sadie Nickel, Ella Steubing, Lydia Galm, Sabine Braun, Edna Steubing, Martha Ruempel, Elva Ruempel; (back row) Gus Nickel, Otto Gass, Pastor Nic Frueh, Sylvester Steubing, Dedlof Steubing and Carl Kuentz.


Confirmation on March 27, 1910

32. Elwa Ida Cäcilie, daughter of Carl Rümpel and Helene born Zellenwitz was born 17 Febr. 1896 in Bex. co., Tex.

33.   Martha Else daughter of Carl Rümpel and Helene born Zellenwitz was born on 30 Sept. 1897 in Bex. co., Tex.

34. Edna Steubing daughter of Karl Steubing and Sabine born Reiniger was born 16 Dec 1895 in Comal, co., Tex.

35. Clara Franziska Katharina daughter of Karl Steubing and Sabine born Reiniger was born (16 Oct. crossed out) 28 May 1898 in New Braunfels, Tex.  

36.   Marie Christine Sabine daughter of Wilhelm Braun and Amalie born Biering was born 4 Febr. 1895 in Bex. co., Tex.  

37. Lydia Charlotte Galm daughter of Samuel Galm and Maria born Biering was born 14 Sept. 1896 in Helotes, Tex.  

38. Ella Steubing daughter of Heinrich Steubing and Fransiska born Bohrmann was born 4 July 1897 in San Antonio, Tex.  

39. Rosa Maria Emilie daughter of Carl Gass and Susanne born Braun was born on 30 June 1897 in Bex. co., Tex. -  

40. Sadie Bertha Sophie daughter of Carl Nickel and Amalie born Uhl was born on 28 Dec. 1897 in Bex. co., Tex. -  

41. Gustav Hubert Max, son of Carl Nickel and Amalie born Uhl was born on 2 Nov. 1895 in Bex. co., Tex.  

42. Otto Eduard Gass, son of Carl Gass and Susanne born Braun was born on 28 Febr. 1895 in Helotes, Tex.  

43. Carl Louis Kuentz son of Albert Kuentz and Pauline born Sewald(sp) was born on (7 April 1898 crossed out) 21 Jun 1897 in San Antonio.

44. Detlof Wilhelm Steubing son of Heinrich Theodor Steubing and Emma born Engel was born on (8 August crossed out) 7 October 1895 in Bex. co.  

45. Sylvester Alfred Carl Steubing son of Sylvester Steubing and Scholastica born Sauer born on 7 (July crossed out) Mar. 1895 in Bex. co., Tex.  

46.   Martha Anna Margarethe daughter of Sylv. Steubing and wife Scholastica born Sauer born on (10 crossed out) 5 October 1897 in Bex. co.  

Back to top



1911

Emma (Engel) Steubing Katherine Elsie (Ruempel) Crenwelge Ottilie Weimer
Emma (Engel) Steubing Katherine (Ruempel) Crenwelge Ottilie Weimer

Adult Confirmation on April 17, 1911

47. Emma Steubing born Engel was born 6 May 1865 in Comal, co., Tex and as an adult was confirmed in the Church.

48. Katherine Elise Crenwelge born Ruempel born 18 Dec 1872 in S.A. and as an adult was confirmed in the Church.

49.   Ottilie Weimer was born on 14 Dec 1890 in Helotes, and as an adult was confirmed in the Church.  Daughter of Henry W. and Math. born Braun

Back to top



1914

1914 Confirmation Class

(Front row, left to right) Elsie Biering, Hilda Steubing, Emmie Brauchle, Tuesnelda Braun, Lena Biering, Rosie Biering, Dorothea Benke, Alma Scheffler and Mabel Steubing (back row) Felix Braun, Dallas Steubing, Richard Steubing, Max Benke, George Brauchle, Pastor Frueh, Erwin Steubing, Arthur Steubing, unknown, John Galm and Julius Mossmann


Confirmation on March 17, 1914

The 1914 confirmation class is not recorded in the records of Zion Lutheran Church of Helotes.  The list of confirmands was reconstructed from a class picture with the help of older congregation members in the identification of the individuals. The date of confirmation was obtained from confirmation certificates of class members.


No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
1. Dorothea Benke December 8, 1898   Zion Helotes
2. Max Benke September 30, 1900   Zion Helotes
3. Elsie Biering June 2, 1901   Zion Helotes
4. Lena Biering      
5. Rosie Biering December 1, 1898    
6. Emmie Brauchle February 26, 1900    
7. George Brauchle July 19, 1898    
8. Felix Braun July 1899    
9. Tuesnelda Braun June 1897    
10. John Galm October 14, 1900   Zion Helotes
11. Julius Mossmann May 24, 1900    
12. Alma Scheffler      
13. Arthur Steubing June 14, 1898    
14. Dallas Steubing February 16, 1901    
15. Erwin Steubing November 10, 1900    
16. Hilda Steubing March 14, 1901    
17. Mabel Steubing      
18. Richard Steubing June 19, 1899    

Back to top



1917

1917 Confirmation Class

(Left to right) Pastor Laubach, Mamie Steubing, Ottilie Steubing, Amalie Nickel, Edda Braun, Ernst Tezel, Herbert Nickel, Henry Brauchle, Gustav Mossmann, Andrew Tezel and Johann Steubing


Confirmation on December 9, 1917

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
1. Mamie Steubing Sept 24, 1903, Helotes Rom. 3; 28 Zion Helotes
2. Ottilie Steubing Sept 2, 1902, Helotes ???. 43; 1 Zion Helotes
3. Amalie Nickel Sept 10, 1903, Helotes ???, 5; 25 Zion Helotes
4. Edda Braun Oct. 27, 1901, Helotes Joh. 3; 36 Zion Helotes
5. Ernst Tezel April 5, 1902 Matth. 6; 33 Zion Helotes
6. Herbert Nickel August 7, 1900, Helotes 2 Cor. 5; 19, 21 Zion Helotes
7. Henry Brauchle Sept. 4, 1901, Helotes 1 Tim 1; 15 Zion Helotes
8. Gustav Mossmann Jan. 25, 1902, Helotes ???, 4; 12 Zion Helotes
9. Andrew Tezel Sept 7, 1903, Helotes Joh. 13; 35 Zion Helotes
10. Johann Steubing Jan. 9, 1905, Helotes Joh. 3; 16 Zion Helotes

Back to top



1918

1918 Adult Confirmation Class

(Left to right) Herman Tezel, Metha (Gass) Tezel, Virginia (Hartung) Haner, Adelia (Gass) Steubing, Pauline Nickel and Anna Voigt


Adult Confirmation on December 13, 1918

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
11. Herman Tezel May 7, 1876 Matth 24; 42  
12. Metha Tezel Oct. 30, 1878 Col. 3; 17  
13. Virginia Haner Feb. 23, 1884 Luke 11; 28  
14. Adela Steubing July 11, 1890 1 Tim. 6; 12  
15. Pauline Nickel April 27, 1896 Joh. 5, 15  
16. Anna Voigt Sept. 15, 1879 1 Cor. 4; 18  

Back to top



1919

Edmund Charles Krueger Robert Biering Hugh Brauchle Emma Voigt
Edmund Krueger Robert Biering Hugh Brauchle Emma Voigt

Confirmation on April 20, 1919

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
17. Fritz Mosmann Dec. 14, 1903 Col. 3; 17  
18. Edmund Charles Krueger July 31, 1905 Matth. 18; 20  
19. Robert Biering August 7, 1903 2 Cor. 8; 9  
20. Hugh Brauchle May 2, 1903 2 Cor. 5; 10  
21. Emma Voigt Jan. 12, 1905 Ps. 100 v 2  

Back to top



1920

Freddie Galm Anton Haner Thelma Tezel
Freddie Galm Anton Haner Thelma Tezel

Confirmation on April 4, 1920

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
22. Freddie Galm      
23. Anton Haner      
24. Gertrude Steubing      
25. Thelma Tezel      

Back to top