Contact Information
Location

Phone: (210) 688-3090

Email: zion@zionsa.org

Office Hours: Monday-Thursday, 8:30-5:00 and Friday 8:30-3:00.

Mailing Address: 9944 Leslie Road San Antonio, TX 78254

We are located at loop 1604 and Braun Rd

Click Here for interactive map
Campus Map: View Now

Confirmation Classes 1921-1940

Class of 1921 Class of 1923 Class of 1924 (adult)
Class of 1925 Class of 1927 Class of 1929
Class of 1931 (adult) Class of 1931 Class of 1933
Class of 1935 Class of 1937 (adult) Class of 1938
Class of 1939 Class of 1940 Class of 1940 (adult)




1921

Roy Brauchle Richard Ebert Elinora Brauchle
Roy Brauchle
Richard Ebert
Elinora Brauchle 

Confirmation on March 27, 1921
By Pastor W.W. Laubach

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
26. Roy Brauchle Sept 30, 1904    
27. Richard Ebert May 20, 1906?    
28. Elinora Brauchle Sept 24, 1906    
29. Grace Bourgeois Sept 3, 1905    
30. Stella Bourgeois Oct 15, 1908    
31. Pauletta Hoffmann May 28, 1905    
32. Olgar Ebert Sept 12, 1908    

Back to top



1923

1923 Confirmation Class

(Front row, L-R) Ruby Wood, Sulima Krueger, Amanda Braun, Annie Haner, Julia Kuentz, Freida Mossman, Ottilie Brauchle (Rear row) William Braun, Otto Tezel, Fred Biering, Clarence Galm, Arnold Mossman, Emmanuel Steubing, Gilbert Tezel, Albert Kuentz


Confirmation on March 25, 1923

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
1. Julia Kuentz March 26, 1908 Rev. 2, V. 10  
2. Otto Tezel January 25, 1908 1 Cor 2, V. 16  
3. Freddie Biering Feb. 2, 1906 John 11, 25-26  
4. William Braun Jan. 10, 1910 Col. 3, V. 17  
5. Ruby Wood Jan. 1, 1910 Matt 28, V. 20  
6. Annie Haner Sept 24, 1908 Ps 103, V. 13  
7. Amanda Braun June 9, 1907 Ps 100, V. 2  
8. Gilbert Tezel Feb. 2, 1909 Matt 10, 32-33  
9. Arnold Mossmann Jan. 19, 1906 Heb 13, 28  
10. Albert Kuentz March 23, 1910 Matt 10, 32-33  
11. Clarence Galm Sept 17, 1907 Rev. 2, V 10  
12. Freida Lena Mossmann March 29, 1908 Col. 3, V. 17  
13. Ottilie Brauchle July 2, 1909 1 Pet 5, V. 7  
14. Sulima Krueger July 25, 1909 John 11, 25-26  
15. Emanual Steubing April 3, 1909 1 Cor. 3, V. 16  

Back to top



1924

Albert Isadorus Sebastian Kuentz Mrs. Pearl Tezel Mrs. Karl Steubing
Albert Kuentz Mrs. Pearl Tezel Mrs. Karl Steubing

Adult Confirmation on April 14, 1924

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
1. Albert Isadorus Sebastian Kuentz July 17, 1884    
2. Mrs. Pearl Tezel June 22, 1890   Was also Baptized on this day
3. Mrs. Karl Steubing      

Back to top



1925

Elsie Johanna Lieck Edmund August Lieck Herman Ernst Haner
Elsie Lieck Edmund Lieck Herman Haner
Alvin Weimer Ada Katherine Steubing Elvera Katherine Steubing
Alvin Weimer Ada Steubing Elvera Steubing

Confirmation on April 5, 1925

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
1. Elsie Johanna Lieck May 28, 1910 Luke 10, v. 42  
2. Edmund August Lieck Aug. 1, 1908 Is. 54, v. 10  
3. Herman Ernst Haner July 16, 1910 Rom. 1, v. 16  
4. Edwin A. A. H. Ebert Jan. 20, 1911 Ps. 111, v. 10  
5. Alvin Weimer April 11, 1911 Ps. 37, v. 4  
6. Ada Katherine Steubing March 22, 1911 Luke 10, v. 42  
7. Mildred Anna Steubing July 1911 Titus 2, 11+12  
8. Elvera Katherine Steubing Aug 21, 1910 1 Cor 6, v. 20  

Back to top



1927

1927 Confirmation Class

(Front row, left to right) Alice Wehmeyer, Francis McDougal, Hermina Mossmann, Lottie McDougal, Otillie Haner, Lydia Abael, Ethel Galm and Louise Moeller (Back row) August Tezel, Paul Hoffmann, Karl Ebert, August Hoffmann, Pastor W.W. Laubach, Raymond Steubing, Ervin Tezel and Carl Mossmann.


Confirmation on April 10, 1927

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
1. Lydia Able Oct. 26, 1912    
2. Francis McDougal Nov. 24, 1911    
3. Raymond Steubing March 17 1913    
4. Otillie Haner Feb. 10, 1913    
5. Lottie McDougal Jan. 5, 1909    
6. Hermina Mossmann Sept. 1, 1912    
7. Alice Wehemeyer Oct. 7, 1912    
8. Louise Moeller June 5, 1911    
9. Ethel Galm Oct. 10, 1912    
10. Carl Mossmann June 15, 1910    
11. Ervin Tezel June 20, 1911    
12. August Tezel Sept. 17, 1913    
13. Paul Hoffmann Sept. 16, 1912    
14. August Hoffmann Feb. 12, 1911    
15. Karl Ebert Dec. 6, 1912    

Back to top



1929

1929 Confirmation Class

(Front row, left to right) Susanna Tezel, Malinda Braun, Rubie Tezel, Pastor W.W. Laubach, (Back row) Henry Braun, Harold Galm, Hilmar Ebert, Robert Brauchle


Confirmation April 28, 1929

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
1. Hilmar Emil Ebert Aug 3, 1914 2 Tim 2, 22  
2. Rubie Helen Nettie Tezel Nov 1st 1915 Eph 4, 23-24  
3. Henry Braun June 21, 1915 Rom 8, 14  
4. Malinda Marie Braun Sept 19, 1914 1 Tim 6, 12  
5. Susanna Eliza Tezel Aug 29, 1915 Rev 3, 11  
6. Robert Rudolph Brauchle Jan 22, 1915 Eph 6, 10-11  
7. Harold Frank Galm Dec 1st 1915 Col 2, 6-7  

Back to top



1931

Selma Steubing Bertha Steubing Clara Stolte Edna Gass
Selma Steubing Bertha Steubing Clara Stolte Edna Gass

Robert Braun Frances Steubing Robert Gass Martha and Henry Jonas
Robert Braun Frances Steubing Robert Gass Henry and Martha Jonas

Adult Confirmation March 23, 1931

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
81. Mrs Selma Steubing      
82. Mrs Bertha Steubing      
83. Mrs Clara Stolte      
84. Mrs Edna Gass      
85. Mr Robert Braun      
86. Mrs Frances Steubing      
87. Mr Robert Gass      
88. Mr Henry Jonas      
89. Mrs Martha Jonas      

Back to top



1931

1931 Confirmation Class

(Front row, left to right) Lucille Wood, Pastor W.W. Laubach, Helen Jonas, Laura Gass, Clarence Steubing, Lorine Braun, Elton Steubing, Dorothy Steubing, Daniel Stolte and Wanda Abel


Confirmation on Palm Sunday March 29, 1931

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
90 Clarence Albert Steubing Aug 13 1918    
91 Elton Detlof Steubing March 23 1917    
92 Laura Gass Sept 17 1917    
93 Dorthy Freida Steubing Nov 25 1917    
94 Lorine Carolina Braun Nov 25 1917    
95 Helen Ida Jonas Nov 21 1917    
96 Lucile Elsie Wood April 20 1918    
97 Wanda Mae Abel May 8 1916    
98 Daniel Robert Stolte Nov 12 1914    

Back to top



1933

1933 Confirmation Class

(Left to right) Thekla Moeller, Pastor W.W. Laubach, Edna Ebert, Burton Braun, Florence Braun, Authur Braun, Bernice Braun, Vernon Bormann, Melinda Wehmeyer, Richard McCulloch, Gloria McCulloch, Milton Krueger, Etta Steubing


Confirmation on April 9, 1933

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
  99 Florence Braun      
100 Edna Ebert      
101 Malinda Wehmeyer      
102 Gloria McCulloch      
103 Bernice Braun      
104 Burton Braun      
105 Richard McCulloch      
106 Milton Krueger      
107 Woodrow Steubing      
108 Etta Steubing      
109 Takler Mueller      

The following are in the confirmation picture but not listed in the church book.

  Arthur Braun      
  Vernon Bormann      

Back to top



1935

1935 Confirmation Class

(Front row, left to right) Leroy Henze, Chales Gass, Anita Steubing, Rubin Steubing (Back row, left to right) Ervin Gass, Percy Steubing, Roland Jonas, Archie Steubing, David Galm with Pastor W.W. Laubach


Confirmation on April 21, 1935

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
110 Charles Sylvester Gass      
111 David Henry Galm      
112 Ervin Carl Gass      
113 Roland Henry Jonas      
114 Leroy Henry Henze      
115 Percy Steubing      
116 Archie Steubing      
117 Rubin Dallas Steubing      
118 Anita Elsie Steubing      

Back to top



1937

1937 Confirmation Class

(Front row, left to right) Carl Seewald, Roland Weidner, Emil Steubing, Bernice Evers, Elsie Steubing (Back row, left to right) Ino Gass, Jacob Seewald, Preston Hand, Rosie Weidner, Ada Seewald, Ida Seewald, Pastor A.B. Weiss


Confirmation on December 5, 1937

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
119 (Mrs.) Annie Bell Brauchle May 9, '02 - Poteet, Tex.   San Antonio, Texas
(Baptist) - Adult
120 (Mrs.) Fern Brauchle July 6, '06 - Missouri   Salem Sayers Baptist Church - Adult
121 Ino Bruno Ernest Gass Feb. 28, '06 - Helotes   Zion Helotes - Adult
122 Preston Lee Hand April 21, '04 - Boerne   Adult
123 Ada Emma Olga Seewald Jan. 6, '07 - Helotes   Zion Helotes - Adult
124 Carl Otto Seewald Jan. 3, '14 - Helotes   Zion Helotes - Adult
125 Ida Katherine Seewald Jan. 6, '07 - Helotes   Zion Helotes - Adult
126 Jacob Seewald Dec. 12, '11 - Helotes   Zion Helotes - Adult
127 Elsie Rosa Ada Steubing Sept. 26, '22 Helotes   Zion Helotes, Texas - Adult
128 Emil Steubing Aug. 8, '14 Helotes   Helotes, Texas - Adult
129 Roland Joseph Weidner June 30, '18 Helotes   Helotes, Texas - Adult
130 Rosa Marie Weidner June 30, '18 Helotes   Helotes, Texas - Adult
131 (Mrs.) Elsie Galm Nov. 3, '06 Helotes   Adult
132 (Mrs.) Wilma Steubing Nov. 11, '13 Helotes   Adult

Back to top



1938

1938 Confirmation Class

(Front row, left to right) Velma Menn, Frances Nell Steubing, Lucille Ruempel, Melvin Michalczak, Myrtle Nickel, Millard Schuchart, (Back row, left to right) Vernon Schuchardt, Bernice Evers, Esther Steubing, Henry Menn, Cedalia Nickel, Calvin Galm, Fay Schuchart, Pastor A.B. Weiss


Confirmation on April 10, 1938

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
133 Henry Rogers Menn San Antonio 1 Tim. 4:8 Helotes, Texas
134 Cedalia Steubing Nickel Culebra John 10: 27,28 Helotes, Texas
135 Bernice Christine Evers San Antonio Ps. 145: 18,19 Helotes, Texas
136 Fay Merle Schuchart San Antonio Col. 3: 17 San Antonio, Texas
St. Marks Episcopal
137 Frances Nell Steubing San Antonio Matth. 24: 13 Helotes, Texas
138 Calvin Walter Galm Helotes Heb. 13: 5 Helotes, Texas
139 Vernon Ray Schuchart San Antonio Matth. 6: 33 San Antonio, Texas
St. Marks Episcopal
140 Esther May Steubing San Antonio Luke 10: 42 San Antonio, Texas
At Home
141 Velma Jean Menn San Antonio II Peter 3: 18 Helotes, Texas
142 Myrtle Luella Nickel Culebra Psalm 37: 4 Helotes, Texas
143 Lucille Mae Ruempel San Antonio Rev. 2: 10 Helotes, Texas
144 Melvin Leroy Michalezak San Antonio Rev. 2: 10 Helotes, Texas
145 Millard George Schuchart San Antonio Luke 11: 28 San Antonio, Texas
St. Marks Episcopal

Back to top



1939

1939 Confirmation Class

(Left to right) Ernest Willie Lieck, Pastor A.B. Weiss, Clifford E. Willmann


Confirmation on January 22, 1939

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
146 Ernest Willie Lieck San Antonio     3-17-15   Helotes, Texas - Adult
147 Clifford E. Willmann Fredonia     7-3-10 Rom. 5: 1 Austin, Texas  -  Adult

Back to top



1940

1940 Confirmation Class

(Front row, left to right) Ralph Benke, Edna Steubing, Delrose Jonas, Vera Ott, Nelson Henz, Lilly Damants, Mrs. Annie Evans, Muriel Steubing (Back row, left to right) Ruby Naegelin, Edward Anderson, Bernice Steubing, Paul Ott, Edwin Menn, Floyd Slaughter, Victor Weiss


Confirmation on March 17, 1940

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
148 Nelson Harold Edgar Henz San Antonio   New Braunfels
149 Muriel Emanuel Steubing San Antonio   Helotes
150 Victor Paul Weiss Lubbock   Slaton
151 Edwin Menn San Antonio   Helotes
152 Ralph Robert Benke San Antonio   Helotes
153 Vera Tusnelda Amanda Ott San Antonio   St. Johns, S.A.
154 Delrose Sophie Jonas San Antonio   New Braunfels
155 Ruby Elizabeth Naegelin San Antonio   Helotes
156 Edna Frances Katy Steubing San Antonio   Helotes
157 Lilly Damants Harlingen   Helotes
158 (Mrs.) Annie Elizabeth Evans Waco   Helotes
159 Floyd Wesley Slaughter San Antonio   Helotes
160 (Mrs.) Bernice Steubing San Antonio   Helotes
161 Edward Cade Anderson San Antonio   Helotes
162 Paul Willie Ott San Antonio   Friedens, S.A.

Back to top



1940

Newton Evans Beatrice Jonas Edward Kempf Ernest Kempf
Newton Evans Beatrice Jonas Edward Kempf Ernest Kempf

Confirmation on December 15, 1940

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
163 Newton Aaron Evans San Antonio   12-22-04   Helotes
164 Jack Wallace Hogan Rankin, Pa.   3-17-04    
165 Adriana Alice Hogan Grand Rapids, Mich 9-30-04   Grand Rapids
166 Beatrice Estella Jonas San Antonio   9-6-21    
167 Edward Louis Kempf Atascosa   8-7-09   LaCoste
168 Bertha Annie Kempf Macdonna   3-7-10   Helotes
169 Ernest Leo Kempf Atascosa   10-23-15   Helotes
170 Arthur Henry Schimmelpfening      
171 Blanche Catherine Schimmelpfening Louisville, Ky   7-1-07   Newport, Ky.

Back to top