Contact Information
Location

Phone: (210) 688-3090

Email: zion@zionsa.org

Office Hours: Monday-Thursday, 8:30-5:00 and Friday 8:30-3:00.

Mailing Address: 9944 Leslie Road San Antonio, TX 78254

We are located at loop 1604 and Braun Rd

Click Here for interactive map
Campus Map: View Now

Confirmation Classes 1941-1949

Class of 1941 Class of 1942 Class of 1943
Class of 1944 Class of 1945 Class of 1946
Class of 1947 Class of 1949 Class of 1949




1942

1942 Confirmation Class

(Front row, left to right) Margie Ruempel, Lloyd Benke, Orville Steubing, Charles Lehne, Samuel Galm, Evelyn Steubing (Back row, left to right) Violet Steubing, Virgil Steubing, Fern McCulloch, Pastor A.B. Weiss, Calvin Steubing, Erwin Steubing, Ina Mae Tezel


Confirmation on March 29, 1942

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
175 Calvin Claud Steubing San Antonio Luke 10:42 Grace, S.A.
176 Erwin Joseph Steubing Cliff Matth. 24:13 At home
177 Virgil Kenneth Steubing   John 10:27,28 Helotes
178 Charles Henry Lehne   Col. 3:17 Lock Hill
179 Lloyd Edward Benke   Matth. 6:33 Helotes
180 Samuel Philip Galm   Psalm 145:18 Helotes
181 Orville John Steubing   1 Cor. 6:20 Helotes
182 Ina Mae Tezel   1 Tim. 4:8 Helotes
183 Margie Nell Ruempel Helotes Luke 11:28 Helotes
184 Evelyn Joyce Steubing   2 Peter 3:18 Helotes
185 Violet Rose Steubing   Rev. 2:10 Grace, S.A.
186 Fern Genevieve Calmbach McCulloch San Antonio Ps. 37:4 First Presbyterian, S.A. - Adult

Back to top



1943

1943 Confirmation Class

(Front row, left to right) Alma Steubing, Raymond Benke, Oscar Gass (Back row, left to right) Theresa Potter, Ethel Steubing, Claude Steubing, Mildred Naegelin, Cecil Ott, Linda Gass, Floyd Ott, Verna Belle Benke


Confirmation on April 18, 1943

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
187 Theresa Potter San Antonio   St. Ann's  S.A. - Adult
188 Cecil Paul Ott San Antonio    
189 Verna Belle Catherine Benke     Helotes
190 Claude Dallas Steubing     Helotes
191 Linda Wilhemina Gass San Antonio   Helotes
192 Floyd Ernest Ott San Antonio    
193 Raymond Clinton Benke San Antonio   Helotes
194 Ethel Helen Steubing San Antonio   Helotes
195 Mildred Lucille Naegelin San Antonio 1 Cor. 6:20 Helotes
196 Oscar Willie Gass San Antonio   Helotes
197 Alma Jean Steubing San Antonio   Helotes

Back to top



1944

1944 Confirmation Class

(Front row, left to right) Dorothy Tezel, Lester Krueger, Marilyn Belzung (Back row, left to right) Joanna Steubing, Clinton Scheel, Pastor A.B. Weiss


Confirmation on April 2, 1944


No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
198 Clinton Scheel San Antonio Luke 11:28 San Antonio
199 Lester Charles Krueger San Antonio Psalm 23:1 Helotes
200 Marilyn Virginia Belzung San Antonio Psalm 111:10 Helotes
201 Johanna Katherine Steubing San Antonio John 5:24 Helotes on day of Confirmation
202 Dorothy Marie Tezel San Antonio 2 Peter 3:18 Helotes

Confirmation on May 14, 1944

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
203 Charles Frederick Biering 1-18-89 - Helotes 1 Tim. 4:8 Helotes
204 Bertie Carlyn Potter 12-19-10 - Boerne John 10:27 Helotes
205 Magdalene Clara Biering 3-19-69 - Colorado county Ps. 145:18 St. John's S.A.
206 Virgis Alma Biering 1-18-04 - Bettie, Texas Col. 3:17 Bettie, Texas
207 Lillian Johanna Galm 8-29-94 - Cuero, Texas 2 Peter 3:18 St. Marks - Cuero
208 Amalia Augusta Phillippe 11-18-85 - Helotes Matth. 24:13 St. Johns - S.A.
209 Lucille Uhl 8-2-19 - San Antonio Psalm 37:4 Helotes

Back to top



1945


Udo Lieck Frank Wehmeyer
Udo Lieck
 
Frank Wehmeyer
 

Annie Benke Rosa Lieck Alma Menn
Annie Benke
 
Rosa Lieck
 
Alma Menn
 

Adult Confirmation on Febuary 11, 1945

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
210. Albert Pearson Adams 10-19-13   San Antonio 1 Tim. 6:12 Helotes
211. Udo Lieck 3-20-12   Martinez John 14:23 Helotes
212. Frank Anton Wehmeyer 12-28-10   San Antonio Rom. 5:1 Sacred Heart, S.A.
213. Annie Laura Benke 4-10-99   Macdonna Rev. 2:10 Macdonna
214. Rosa Catherine Emma Lieck 9-20-09   Cliff Is. 43:1 Castroville
215. Alma Anna Rebecca Math. Menn 12-21-85   Helotes John 15:5 St. Johns, S.A.

Back to top



1946

1946 Confirmation Class

(Front row, left to right) Geraldine Steubing, Etta Mae Ott, Edmund Krueger, Jr. Bobbie Faye Brauchle (Back row, left to right) James Hand, Florine Nickel, Pastor A.B. Weiss, Doris Tezel, Kenneth Evers


Confirmation on April 14, 1946

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
216 Florine Dorothy Nickel San Antonio John 10:27 Helotes
217 Leland Kenneth Evers San Antonio Rev. 2:10 Helotes
218 Etta Mae Ott San Antonio Luke 11:28 San Antonio
219 Bobbie Faye Brauchle San Antonio 2 Peter 3:18 Helotes
220 Doris Janette Tezel San Antonio 1 Tim. 4:8 Helotes
221 James Gordon Hand San Antonio 1 Cor. 6:20 Helotes
222 Edmund Krueger San Antonio Psalm 37:4 Helotes
223 Geraldine Barbara Steubing San Antonio Matth. 6:33 Helotes

Ella Helen Evers
Ella Evers

Confirmation on July 7, 1946

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
224. Ella Helen Evers 08-27-01   Comal County Rev. 2:10  

1946 Adult Confirmation Class

(Front row, left to right) Donald Brown, Ruby Gass, Douglas Brown, Jerome Haner (Back row, left to right) Louise Steubing, Raymond Lieck, Myrtle Lieck, Anton Haner


Confirmation on October 13, 1946

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
225 Douglas Arthur Brown (twin) New York 1 Cor. 6:20 New York
226 Donald Delavan Brown (twin) New York 1 Tim 4:8 New York
227 Anton Adolph Bronson Haner San Antonio John 8:31-32 St. John's San Antonio
228 Charles Jerome Haner San Antonio Ps. 111:10 Zion, Helotes
229 Ruby Scholastica Gass San Antonio Is. 41:10 Zion, Helotes
230 Raymond Howard Lieck San Antonio Matth. 26:41 Zion, Helotess
231 Myrtle Laura Lieck San Antonio 2 Cor. 5:15 Zion, Helotes
232 Louise Rosie Steubing San Antonio Heb. 10:23  

Back to top



1947

1947 Confirmation Class

(Left to right) James Gass, Winifred Wood, Marvin Seewald, Evelyn Tezel, Gilbert Gass


Confirmation on May 25, 1947

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
233 James Henry Gass San Antonio Matth. 24:13 Zion, Helotes
234 Evelyn Joyce Tezel San Antonio Luke 10:42 Zion, Helotes
235 Winnifred Wood San Antonio 1 Tim 4:8 Zion, Helotes
236 Gilbert Carl Gass San Antonio Psalm 1:1 Zion, Helotes
237 Marvin Lee Seewald San Antonio Phil 1:2 St. John's, S.A.

Back to top



1949

1949 Confirmation Class

(Front row, left to right) Patricia Hand, Shirley Potter, Peggy Potter (2nd row, left to right) Glen Nickel, Milton Brauchle, Robert Biering (3rd row) Pastor Schwartz


Confirmation on April 10, 1949

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation Text Place of Baptism/
Remarks
 38 Biering, Robert Alexander San Antonio John 6:68 Helotes
 39 Brauchle, Milton Roy San Antonio 1 Tim. 6:12 Helotes
 40 Hand, Patricia Joy San Antonio Psl. 37:5 Helotes
 41 Nickel, Glen Harvey San Antonio Matth. 20:44 Helotes
 42 Potter, Peggy Mae San Antonio 1 Tim. 6:12 Helotes
 43 Potter, Shirley Jeanette San Antonio Gen. 15:1 Helotes

Back to top



1949

Ella Seewald J. W. Saner Friedrich Seewald Clara Seewald Ernestine Steubing
Ella Seewald J.W. Saner Friedrich Seewald Clara Seewald Ernestine Steubing


Maurine Biering Charles Hoffmann Ernstine Hoffmann Gerturde Kuentz
Maruine Biering Charles Hoffmann Ernstine Hoffmann Gertrude Kuentz

Adult Confirmation on June 5, 1949

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
244 Seewald, Mrs. Carl/Ella Aug. 30 - 1912   Helotes (page 43)
245 Saner, J.W. Boerne,  June 6 - 1902   Helotes (page 43)
246 Seewald, Friedrich S. Ant.  Oct. 18 - 1904   Helotes (page 4 old rec.)
247 Seewald, Mrs. Friedrich/Clara Bexar Co.  Oct. 10 - 1905   St. John San Ant.
248 Steubing, Mrs. Clarence/ Ernestine Fred'burg  Sept 1st-1911   Fredricksburg, Tex.
Roman Cath.
249 Biering, Mrs. Rudolph/Maurine Manor, Tex  Oct. 13th-1899   Manor, Tex. Bapt.
250 Stolte, Mrs. Dan (Charlotte) S.A.   April 21st 1918   St. John San Ant.
251 Hoffmann, Charles Edmund Castroville, Sept 8th-1878   Castroville, Tex.
Roman Cath.
252 Hoffmann, Mrs. Charles (Ernstine) Helotes - Jan. 24th-1880   St. John San Ant.
253 Kuentz, Mrs. G. A.
nee (Gertrude Hoffmann)
Castroville, July 17th-1882   Castroville, Texas
Roman Cath.

Elisa Borman Tezel
Elisa Tezel

Adult Confirmation on December 23, 1949

No. Name of Confirmand Birthdate and Place
of Confirmand
Confirmation
Text
Place of Baptism/
Remarks
224. Tezel, Mrs. August,
nee Elisa Anna Borman
Apr. 8th 1882   Leon Valley   St. John S.A.

Back to top